Acts as an emollient. It enhances shine and texture of hair as well. It is the “green and clean” alternative to cyclomethicone and dimethicone because it yields the feel, slip and sensory performance of silicone fluids. In natural formulations, it can be used to reduce the greasiness of natural oils. It is 100% natural, ecocertified and readily biodegradable.
Also known as Cetiol C5©, Coco Caprylate is used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations. It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid. It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch. An excellent natural alternative to silicone.
A naturally-derived (coconut and castor oil) or synthetic ingredient that functions as a polymer and film-forming agent as well as a replacement for silicones in cosmetic formulas.
Rich in protein, vitamin E and B vitamins, as well as essential minerals, and essential fatty acids. Almond oil has emollient properties, which gives it the ability to rejuvenate and soften the hair.
Kakadu plum is known for having the highest natural levels of vitamin C of any fruit in the world. This powerful antioxidant helps protect the hair from environmental damage.
Behen oil, a name given to one of its most important constituents Behenic Acid. Behenic acid is used in hair conditioners and moisturizers to enhance their smoothing effect.
Is a light, non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed, high in linoleic and oleic acids. These essential acids are vital in restoring natural strength to the hair and provide moisturizing and protective benefits.
Recently touted as the new 'miracle' oil in skin & hair care. It is easily absorbed and rich in Vitamins A, E, and retinol. It is believed to contain three times more retinol than other popular anti-aging oils including Rosehip, and 50 percent more Vitamin E and linoeic acid than Argan oil. Provides shine, silkiness and protects hair from split ends
Natures Wonder oil, Hemp Seed Oil has no psychoactive properties and is able to be used in a wide variety of ways. It has an amazing natural ability to moisturise and condition the hair. Considered to have anti-inflammatory properties, with its essential fatty acids useful in assisting skin conditions. Regular users of hemp oil also report enjoying smoother, thicker, softer hair, and stronger nails.
Oleic Acid and Omega 3 Linoleic Acid content the oil makes an excellent additive to products used for hair and skin moisturising. Oleic and Linoleic acids can be effective in treating dry scalp skin conditions, or sensitive skin.
Has been used in Japan since the Edo period several hundred years ago. Well known locally as one of the beauty products used by the Geisha, it is now widely used for the skin and hair. Rich in both Oleic and Linoleic acid, Tsubaki oil is an effective emollient helping to nourish the skin and hair.
Rich in linoleic acid, passion fruit oil has regenerative properties and is thus well suited for use on stressed as well as in anti-ageing hair care. It also contains carotenoids and phenols which help to give the oil hair-protective, antioxidative properties
Description to be added
Description to be added